Call Us

MENU

PRODUCTS

Border Challenge 2019 

It is the age-old north / south divide. 

Yes it is the 2019 Border Challenge. Teams form Armidale, Brisbane, Lismore and Toowoomba will vie for glory!

  • Saturday 9th November / Sunday 10th November 
  • Armidale Table Tennis Club will host the friendly competition.
  • Cost - $15pp
  • Plus food & accommodation is the responsibility of individual players
  • A light meal will be served on Saturday night 

Interested in representing the BTTA?
Contact Michael Bygraves.

(NOTE: These guys are on NSW times.) 


border challenge

Friendly Competition - Teams Event Invitational 


table tennis friendly compPlayers are invited to nominate to represent the Brisbane club in the up-coming teams event.

This is a friendly competition between clubs from around Queensland and NSW. 

Friendly Competition: Brisbane Teams' Invitational 


Saturday October 5 and Sunday October 6

Venue: Brisbane Table Tennis Club
Format: 3 player teams. 11 rubber with 9 singles + 2 doubles (Your can have 4 members and you can select which 3 to play the singles and the 4th can just play the doubles.)
Entry Fee: $25pp



Brisbane Friendly Teams Invitational


Here are the results for this year's invitational. Thank you to all the respresentatives and supports. 

Division.1
1st- Presidents TYB- 18.8
2nd- Uni of Qld- 16.5
3rd- Wynnum- 11.6
4th- Brisbane- 11.5
5th- Moreton Bay- 11.4
6th- Ipswich- 6.7

Division.2
1st- Brisbane A- 19.1
2nd-Brisbane B- 16
3rd- Moreton Bay- 14.1
4th- Presidents- 12.1
5th- Brisbane C- 9.2
6th- Ipswich- 5.3

Division.3
1st- Brisbane B 19.4
2nd- Brisbane A 16.6
3rd- South Tweed 13.3
4th- Moreton Bay 11
5th- Presidents 9.1
6th- Brisbane C 7.1


[INVITATIONAL]

Teams

Division.1

TEAMS
(1) WYNNUM
Eric Hsiao
Ray Aballe
Alex Husin
Alfred Esera
Ian Ross

(2) PRESIDENTS TYB
Tom Zhang
Zhen Yang
Braden Li

(3) BRISBANE
Ben Lander
Daniel O'Neill
Hugo Gorseaud
Rey Lorenzana

(4) UNI of QLD
Jeffrey Chen
Shiye Ma
Jeffrey Leung

(5) IPSWICH
Manish Uchil
Sam Park
Shane Shipperley
David McCosh
Don Sison

(6) MORETON BAY
Graeme Foley
Bryan Lee
Peng Yu
Andres Corredor

More info. michael.bygraves@hotmail.com

 Division 2

(1) BRISBANE A
Dennis Fung
Matt Solt
Robert Di Bartolo
Rabi Misra

(2) MORETON BAY
Ian Bellamy
Jan Yu
George Opatrny
Craig Stevens

(3) BRISBANE B
Duc Luong
Jim Yang
Mike Edwards

(4) IPSWICH
John Leggat
Cherie Rutter
Chad Anderson
Neville Smith

(5) BRISBANE C
Tamika Connolly
Blake Davies
Christian Falconer

(6) PRESIDENTS
Jutta Marquardt
Radana Tucker
Quoi Huynh Nguyen

Division 3

(1) BRISBANE A
Martin Pearce
Peter Fergusson
Michael Bygraves
Bishnu Lama

(2) PRESIDENTS
Ming Gao
Jun Wen
Owen Griffiths
James Edwards

(3) BRISBANE B
Philip Wylie
Ken Lu
Keira Connolly

(4) SOUTH TWEED
Fred Plasier
Jim Terry
Gina Gabriel

(5) BRISBANE C
Fred Smith
Jim James
Nicole Lander
Eamon Beatt
Tom Grant

(6) MORETON BAY
Rhyse Deane
Adrian Schoch
Toni De-Prada

Call us on 07 3357 8992 - 86 Green Terrace, Windsor, 4030, QLD